Reconciliation Minister: PM’s Involvement in Geneva Talks Needs Preparation
Georgia’s State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili says the statement of the Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, expressing readiness to get involved in Geneva International Talks, the only format of international dialogue between Georgia and Russia, does not mean he will take part in the next meeting.
Tsikhelashvili explained that the readiness should also be expressed by the other, in order to involve high-rank officials in the process of discussions.
“We confirm the readiness to participate in the Geneva format. In general, we confirm that we will be as constructive, as we were during the last five years. Naturally, we are focused on the progress that has been reached the main issues that are on the agenda,” she stated, adding the issue needs special preparations.
The Georgian Minister of Refugees Sozar Subari claims that the current format of the Geneva International Discussions is ineffective and needs to be changed.
Subari said that the Geneva Discussions should take place with the involvement of high-level politicians.
In his recent appeal to the Russian Federation, Georgian Prime Minister stated he is ready to participate in Geneva Talks in order to make the format more constructive.
“We have stated before, and we reiterate our interest in reaching tangible progress in the Geneva International Discussions, and I have reaffirmed my commitment to personal involvement to this end,” his open letter reads.
Kvirikashvili voiced the same proposal last year too but it was not followed by any reactions from the Russian side.
Since the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008, the Geneva International Discussions has been the only format of dialogue between Georgia and Russia.
It is chaired by the OSCE, the EU and the UN. Representatives from Tbilisi, Tskhinvali and Sukhumi, as well as Moscow and Washington take part in the discussions.