(Prepared by Mariam Chanishvili)
Georgian MP participates in Int. Summit on Violence against Women in Politics
The First Deputy Chair of Foreign Relations Committee of the Georgian Parliament, Nino Goguadze, will participate in the International Summit on Violence against Women in Politics, held in the UK.
Goguadze will speak about the recent amendments in the Georgian legislation to prevent violence against women in general and those involved in politics, at the international event bringing together the representatives of UN Women, National Democratic Institute and many others influential figures and organizations.
“This is a very important and interesting platform initiated by women politicians of political parties in the United Kingdom, which unites women representatives from political parties and international community of 20 countries of the world. The issues discussed will mainly be about the challenges and difficulties faced by women in politics,” said Goguadze.
On 19-20 March, UK political parties – Conservatives, DUP, Green Party, Liberal Democrats, Labour, Plaid Cymru and SNP – in partnership with WFD, will convene legislators and activists from 20 countries for a two-day conference in London to identify practical means to address violence against women in politics.
Over 50 speakers, including party leaders, ministers and experts from UN Women, Amnesty International, the National Democratic Institute and CARE International will discuss new measures to combat violence and intimidation against politically active women.
Georgia wins Rugby Europe Championship
Georgia’s national rugby team won the Rugby Europe Championship, beating Romania by 25-16 in Tbilisi.
Georgians also won Anthim the Iberian Cup.
It has been Georgia’s fifth victory in a row defeating Russia, Spain, Germany and Belgium.
On the eighth minute Soso Matiashvili opened the score which brought three points to the Georgian team. In three minutes, the Romanians leveled the score.
Giorgi Tkhilaishvili was named as the best player of the final match. He thanked the fans gathered at the stadium.
The ‘Lelos’ wore white during the national anthem with the name of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili, who died in unclear circumstances in Georgia’s Russian occupied region of Tskhinvali on February 23.
Despite the defeat, Romania qualified for the 2019 Rugby World Cup as Spain missed out on an automatic place by suffering a shock 18-10 defeat away to Belgium in their last game.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated the Georgian national team on their victory.