Parliament Speaker: Territorial Conflicts Should Be Solved Peacefully
Georgian parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze says that territorial integrity problems should be solved peacefully.
Kobakhidze made the statement at the joint press conference with his Cypriot counterpart, who is paying an official visit to Georgia.
The Speaker talked about the common problems of Georgia and Cyprus, adding the visit of Demetris Syllouris is historic.
Kobakhidze underscored that his counterpart’s arrival is the most important visit since Georgia and Cyprus established diplomatic relations 25 years ago.
“I am sure this visit will contribute to the further development of relations between our countries… We have a very good political, economic cooperation and cultural ties,” Georgian Speaker stated.
According to Kobakhidze, the sides discussed Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and the importance of Cyprus's support to this path.
The Speakers also discusses the recent developments in the occupied regions of Georgia, including human rights situation and security environment there.
“We face common challenges related to our territorial integrity and standing together is important for us to solve our common problems through joint efforts. Of course, these problems should be solved by peaceful means, which has no alternative,” Irakli Kobakhidze said.
On his part, Demetris Syllouris stated that a Georgian monastery is going to be built in Cyprus. He told the reporters that the monastery will be built next to the ruins of an old Georgian church there.
“The Georgian monastery will be built in a very beautiful region in Cyprus ... This is one of the oldest regions in the country,” he said.
Syllouris expressed satisfaction that mutual relations between the countries are developing.