Police Arrest 855 for Domestic Violence in 2018
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia stated that 855 individuals were detained in the last three months for domestic violence.
Director at Human Rights Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Londa Toloraia made a statement on the issue during the briefing on Thursday, noting that the majority was detained on charges of domestic violence, threat to the family members, or damaging their health.
Statistics show that since January 1 of 2018, police has detained 424 people for domestic violence in Tbilisi, 78 in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi regions, 76 in Kvemo Kartli, 68 in Kakheti, 66 in Shida Kartli, 40 in Adjara region, 39 in Samtskhe-Javakheti region, 25 in Samegrelo, 25 in Guria region and 14 people have been detained in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region.
“In order to protect the victims, law enforcers issued a restraining orders for the detained forbidding any form of communication with the victims,” stated Toloraia.
International Experts to Check Cableways of Georgia’s Ski Resorts
Experts from the Austrian Doppelmayr Garaventa group, which installed the ski-lifts in Georgia’s ski resorts will carry out the inspection in Gudauri, Hatsvali, Goderdzi and Bakuriani after the March 16 accident in Georgia’s popular ski resort Gudauri, which left 11 people injured.
Georgia’s First Vice-Premier and the Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili and the representative of Doppelmayr, Valery Yashin held a meeting on Thursday.
It was noted that the employees working at Georgian ski resorts will be re-trained. In the course of practical retraining, special simulator will be used.
The parties also agreed that the inspections will be carried out in accordance with the experience of recognized companies in the world.
In April, representatives of the ‘Leitner’ company will arrive and inspect the cableways installed by them in Bakuriani and Mestia and they will once again re-train the staff.
The visit of the ropeway producing company Poma is also planned, who will carry out the inspection of the ski-lifts installed by them in Gudauri and Mestia.