Brazil and Georgia: 25 Years of Relations Celebrated with Music
Brazil and Georgia celebrate 25 years of diplomatic relations, established just one year after Georgia obtained its independence from the Soviet Union.
On this occasion a concert was held at Kakhidze Music Center on April 20.
Cicero Martins Garcia, Brazil’s Ambassador to Georgia, welcomed the guests and delivered a speech. He thanked the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. He stressed that the relation between the two countries is very important, noting that “we still have to show a lot to each other”.
Georgia's Deputy Foreign Minister, David Dondua said that the relations have deepened since the visa free regime has come into force in 2015.
“The visa free regime has promoted the growth of tourist inflow. We are planning to deepen the economic relations with Brazil. We plan and carry out various events in Brazil, in order to promote Georgian culture. Our Brazilian colleagues do the same thing and this event is an example of it,” said Dondua.
Georgian Post has issued a special stamp to commemorate 25 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. David Dondua handed a sample of the stamp before the concert to Cicero Martins Garcia.
The event was attended by diplomats, government officials and representatives of national and international organizations.
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, conductor Vakhtang Kakhidze and pianist Angeles Iglesias performed a program of Brazilian Erudite music.
The program consisted of pieces by Edino Krieger, Radames Gnattali, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Ernani Aguiar.
The concert showed “Bachianas Brasileiras N4”, composed for solo piano in 1939 and orchestrated in 1941.
Angeles Iglesias performed pieces by Radames Gnattali.
Iglesias currently lives in Tbilisi, Georgia. She started her piano studies in Seville.
As a soloist, she has performed in Spain, UK, Austria, Italy, Georgia, etc.
Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music & Culture is one of the leading concert organizations in Georgia, which serves for preservation and evolution of country's rich musical traditions already for 25 years.
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra successfully performs in regions as well as abroad. Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra has been founded in 1993 by famous Georgian conductor Djansug Kakhidze. Since 2002 the artistic director and chief conductor of Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra is his son – well-known composer, conductor and pianist Vakhtang Kakhidze.
Brazilians and Georgians have some knowledge about one another, these relations still has to grow and deepen. Brazilians have to discover the Georgian polyphonic songs and the erudite music of the country. On the contrary, Brazilian popular music, especially “bossa nova”, is well known to Georgians.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Brazil were established on April 28, 1993. In 2010, a Georgian Embassy was opened in Brazil – a step which the Brazilians reciprocated in 2011. Over the last few years, a number of high-level visits were carried out both at executive and legislative levels.