Within the framework of the "International Law Week", the judges invited from the US will hold meetings in state structures today.
The event is organized by the European University.
The representatives of the US Court will meet with the head of the Georgian Bar Association, a chief prosecutor, secretary of the High Council of Justice and the Georgian Minister of Corrections.
On May 16, within the master classes held at the European University, Georgian lawmakers will have a unique opportunity to share experience with the US Court representatives and discuss Georgian legal system.
On May 17, International Conference - Challenges of Justice will take place at Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel.
Representatives of the legislative, executive and judicial governments of Georgia will participate in the event.
OSCE PA Georgian President arrives in Donbas
Gigi Tsereteli, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), held a meeting in Donbas region, Ukraine.
The delegation members visited the houses destroyed during the conflict with Russia and held meetings with the locals.
Tsereteli talked about the need to alleviate the humanitarian situation in the conflict zone.
"People living in Donbas are victims of this conflict. Destruction of residential houses, hospitals and schools, as well as damaged agriculture infrastructure affected the region, he stated.
On July 7-11 the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will discuss the Ukrainian crisis at its annual conference in Berlin, as reported by the press service of the Parliament of Georgia.
The visit of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly delegation was organized by the Ukrainian MPs and the OSCE Special Monitoring Mission.