Exhibition "Georgia's Independence in French Diplomatic Documents (1918-1921)
The exhibition - "Georgia's Independence in French Diplomatic Documents (1918-1921)” opened on May 26 at Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography - Art Palace, within the frames of the 100th anniversary since the creation First Republic of Georgia.
The Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Jean-Yves Le Drian opened the exhibition, while paying an official visit to Georgia.
The organizer of the exhibition in scientific field is Claire Mouradian, who is a French historian of Armenian origin who specializes in the history and geopolitics of Caucasus, while technically, it was organized by Shorena Tsitsagi, the exhibition coordinator.
The exhibition is available from May 26 to June 9.
The exhibition was attended by the Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani, MP Salome Zurabishvili, Art Palace director Giorgi Kalandia, the Ambassador of France to Georgia Pascual Meunier and other representatives of the Embassy.
Jean-Yves Le Drian presented an exhibition showing a selection of diplomatic archives kept by French Foreign Ministry on relations between the first Republic of Georgia and France, which hosted the government in exile from 1921 onwards.
The Minister met the President Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili and Foreign Minister - Janelidze. He highlighted France’s support for the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Jean-Yves Le Drian took part in the parade organized on Freedom Square in Tbilisi for the centenary of the first Republic.
He signed an academic cooperation agreement aimed at establishing a French-Georgian University in the form of a network of partnerships providing joint and delocalized training courses.
The Government of Georgia organized more than 100 events abroad to mark the date.
Various events are planned abroad as well.
The Leuville Estate will host events of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia on June 16. The first Georgian-France memorial center will be arranged on the location.
The Democratic Republic of Georgia existed from May 1918 to February 1921 and was the first modern establishment for the republic of Georgia.