Georgia and France Launch New Dialogue Format
Georgia and France have launched a new format of a high-level dialogue named after the Georgian prince Dimitry Amilakhvari, who played an influential role in the French Resistance against Nazi occupation in the World War II, and became an iconic figure of the Free French Forces.
The statement was made after the meeting between the French Foreign Minister, Jean-Yves Le Drian, the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and the Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze two days ago in Tbilisi, where the French Minister arrived to participate in the festivities dedicated to Georgia’s Independence Day on May 26.
The Prime Minister thanked Jean-Yves Le Drian for his visit and underlined the close and friendly relations between the two countries.
The discussions focused on the issues of bilateral relations, as well as on regional and multilateral cooperation in economy, culture and education between the two countries.
The French Minister for European and Foreign Affairs thanked the Georgian side for cooperation in international security formats. He assured his interlocutors of France’s support for the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Following the meeting, the Georgian Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli and the French Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs signed the Intergovernmental agreement on the implementation of the French-Georgian University Project.
Diplomatic relations between both countries were established on August 21, 1992. The relations between Georgia and the Republic of France are developing actively in bilateral format as well as within the framework of international organizations.
15 agreements are concluded between the two countries which regulate areas such as economy, defense, financial sector, culture and education.