International Shalikashvili Mime Fest 2018
Georgian State Pantomime Theatre named after its founder, Amiran Shalikashvili, hosted International Shalikashvili Mime Fest 2018.
Shalikashvili Fest kicked off on July 6 at Georgian State Pantomime Theatre and will last until July 8.
The fourth international festival features indoor and outdoor activities, including exhibitions, book presentation, etc.
It is noteworthy that the two premieres will take place within the frames of the festival.
The festival was attended by the son of the famous French actor and Mime artist, Marcel Marceau - Baptiste Marceau.
On July 6, Baptiste, who is a yogi, held a workshop in Tbilisi.
Baptiste Marceau’s approach to yoga is adaptive and constantly evolving. Baptiste is currently based in Mexico and is available to teach internationally upon request.
The opening of the festival featured Giorgi Shengelia’s personal exhibition.
The premiere of "The Old and the Sea" took place on July 6.
The director, David Shalikashvili revived Ernest Hemingway's novel "Old and Sea" on stage. The performance was accompanied by electronic, rock and jazz music.
Actor and director, Goga Osepashvili performed the role of the old man, and the narrator was also the director and actor Kakha Bakuradze.
On July 7, another premiere took place through social media. The concept of Live on Facebook was used in order to showcase the play to the audience watching it from any place in Georgia and internationally.
Pantomime Theater Neon Show also took place on July 7.
Rusudan Petviashvili Exhibition, Lecture about Georgian Pantomime Theatre, Amiran Shalikashvili and Marcel Marceau Book Presentation, “Recitative in the City” – Kakha Bakuradze and the performance of “The Knight in the Panther's Skin” took place on July 8, the last day of the festival.
Amiran Shalikashvili Junior, the maestro’s son, actor, and Director of Pantomime Theater noted that the fact that they managed to invite and bring Marceau’s son to the festival symbolizes continuous friendships and relations.
“We tried our best to organize the classical festival and all in all, the program became very interesting, including 2 premieres, which is a big deal in 3 days,” stated Amiran Shalikashvili Junior.
The festival is supported by Tbilisi City Hall.
Pantomime, as an original genre of theatre art in Georgia has a long history of development. In 1961 a pantomime group was established under the management of Amiran Shalikashvili at the State Theatre and Cinema University of Georgia.
In 1965 two significant events took place: first performance of “Now Then” was premiered on 13th May and Amiran Shalikashvili met a world celebrity French pantomime master Marcel Marceau. In the period of 1971-1975 years the troupe toured different republics of the former Soviet Union (115 cities altogether).
It performed in Turkey, Germany, Poland, Spain, Malta, Cyprus, Greece and Syria. Under a Resolution of the Government of Georgia issued on 1st January 1976 the Pantomime Theatre at the State Philharmonic was transformed into a State Theatre of Pantomime of Georgia. It was the very first state theatre of pantomime in the entire Soviet Union.