Archeological excavations to launch in Telavi in September
Archeological excavations will be launched in Kakheti, Telavi - Eastern Georgia in September, 2018.
Professor NikaTushabramishvili stated that at this stage there are four explorative operations on different locations of the city, which will be completed by July 16.
“In several days we will complete exploratory work. We are working on four different locations; these are Dabakhnebi, Kadori, Matsantsara and Zuzumbo territories. We have discovered pottery, ceramics and different types of tools. However, from the excavations that we start from September, we expect more artifacts,” he said.
On the first stage, the excavations are going to take place on one of these four locations, but the particular one is not yet decided.
Telavi, which is located in the Eastern part of Georgia is rich with numerous archeological, ethnographic, numismatic and textile artifacts.
Robot Sophia to arrive in Tbilisi
Robot Sophia will arrive in Georgia to attend the "Open Government Partnership" (OGP) summit scheduled for July 17-19 in Tbilisi.
Sophia will deliver a report on 'Public Services and Innovation’ on July 18 at the Funicular in Mtatsminda Park.
Sophia is a social humanoid robot developed by Hong Kong-based company Hanson Robotics. Sophia was activated on April 19, 2015 and made her first public appearance at South by Southwest Festival in 2016.
The robot was granted Saudi Arabian citizenship, becoming the first robot ever to have a nationality.
The Open Government Partnership is a multilateral initiative that aims to secure concrete commitments from governments to promote transparency, empower citizens, fight corruption, and harness new technologies to strengthen governance.
OGP has established six thematic working groups that will contribute to peer exchange and learning across the partnership including access to information, anti0corruption, fiscal openness, open data, etc.