Hundreds of Drivers to Protest Against Record Fuel Price in Georgia
Hundreds of drivers will stop at the Hero Square on July 30 in Tbilisi and protest against the fuel price increase. 3,000 people have already joined the group on social media. pedestrians will also join drivers.
“As you know, the price of fuel has gone up to unreal - 2.62 GEL for 1 liter. Increase in fuel prices leads to price increase in other products. We must change this disorder. With this kind of action we demand to change the price of excise.
“In case you do not have a car, you can also come and protest against the price increase ... "- reads the description of the event on Facebook.
Armenia Initiates Joint Tourist Package with Georgia
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, Mher Grigoryan made a statement to the Armenian Public Broadcaster on a new initiative to create joint packages with Georgia while speaking about Armenia's tourism sector.
"We can say that every second tourist arriving in Yerevan travels to Tbilisi and vice versa. We are not able to control this process. There is a development potential that needs to be stimulated. Joint tour packages of Georgia and Armenia will be interesting" said Grigoryan.
Georgia has not responded to the offer yet.