Georgia Denounces Assad’s Planned Visit to Breakaway S. Ossetia
Official Tbilisi denounces a planned visit of the President of Syria Bashar al-Assad to Georgia’s Russian-occupied South Ossetia, saying it has no legitimation.
The information about the possible visit of Assad was released by the so-called President of occupied South Ossetia, Anatoly Bibilov. At the special press-conference on July 31, Bibilov announced that Assad might attend the event of recognition of “independence of South Ossetia.”
Representatives of the Georgian government said the situation regarding non-recognition of the occupied territories is not alarming but believe the consultations with the foreign allies in this regard should continue.
Georgia’s State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili says that Georgia should do its best to prevent Russia’s attempts to increase its influence in Georgia’s occupied regions.
“Russian policy today is not aimed at promoting interests of any country but itself,” the minister added.
Georgian Prime Minister's advisor in regional issues, Sozar Subari is referring to Bashar Assad as a criminal.
He says the civilized world is not going to have talks with a person who bombs and poisons his people.
“Assad only meets people like him. It means that his planned visit has no legal grounds,” Subari explained.
De facto president of S. Ossetia also announced that with the assistance of Syria they would take specific steps to establish contacts with other states of the Middle East region.
According to Bibilov, breakaway South Ossetia has received assurances from the Syrian Arab Republic that “actions will be taken from Damascus aimed at promoting the interests of Tskhinval in other countries of the region with which Syria maintains friendly relations.”
Bibilov paid a visit to Syria around a week ago. As breakaway S. Ossetian media reports, the sides signed the “Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation” which envisages strengthening of friendly relations and the establishment of cooperation in various fields.