Declaration of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic on 10th Anniversary of the Russian - Georgian conflict
Ten years since Russia – Georgia conflict of 2008 the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic declares that the Slovak Republic continuously supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognizes borders and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The Ministry calls on the Government of the Russian Federation to implement the EU-mediated ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008 and terminate its illegal military presence in South Ossetia and Abkhazia. The Ministry also demands that Russia guarantees the EU Monitoring Mission and humanitarian organizations full access to the occupied territories of the Georgian breakaway regions.
We consider the ongoing actions of Russia, namely installations of the technical barriers at the administrative boundary line with South Ossetia and Abkhazia, to be contraproductive, damaging to contacts among the communities on both sides of the ABL and to the quality of their daily life.
We call on all sides of the conflict to commence the dialogue with even greater intensity and good will, including through the Geneva International Dialogue, in accordance with international law.
The Slovak Republic appreciates and supports the initiative of the Georgian Government “Steps Towards a Better Future” that aims at confidence building, improvement of humanitarian and socio-economic conditions of the peoples of South Ossetia and Abkhazia, development of personal relations and economic cooperation, as well as at stepping up the process of reconciliation between the communities in the region.
1,137 students from breakaway region enrolled at universities since 2005
4,237 students have graduated from the schools in Abkhazia since 2005, out of which 2,458 registered for the National Assessment and Examinations Center exams.
According to Gali Educational Resource Center, the total number of enrollments at the universities of Georgia (except Abkhazia and South Ossetia) was 1,137, out of which by 1,049 received a public grant. Most of them were ethnic Georgians.
The number of ethnic Abkhaz who enrolled is not known, but according to information obtained by DFWatch, they number only 5 or 6 in total.
Statistics of graduates, enrollments, and social grant beneficiaries is relatively even by years, which implies that secondary schools in Abkhazia, especially Georgian schools, have enjoyed relatively stable demand despite many efforts by Sokhumi regime to degrade Georgian language in schools, particularly in Gali. (DF watch)
The Georgian wine Asian tour journey kicks off in Singapore and South Korea
Singapore and South Korea hosted Georgian wine tasting events this week, which were organized by the Georgian National Wine Agency and its contractor company, Meiburg Wine Media.
The Georgian wine tasting events were held within the ‘Asian Tour 2018’.
The head of the Meiburg Wine Media and master of wine Debra Meiburg led the Georgian wine presentations, where she introduced Georgian wine culture and history and the country’s contemporary wine industry.
In South Korea, Georgian wine was presented at one of the prestigious restaurants of Seoul – ‘Kwonsooksoo’. The guests had the opportunity to taste wines from 10 Georgian winemaking companies.
A chacha tasting event was also held.
Both events were attended by wine importers, representatives of media, restaurants and hotel chains.
Within the ‘Asian Tour 2018’ Georgian wine tasting events will also be held in the following cities of China: Shanghai, Macao, Xiamen, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, and Hong-Kong.
South-East Asian countries are a strategic market for Georgian wine. During the first seven months of 2018, export to South Korea reached 40,980 bottles (growth 1,305 percent), as for Singapore – 40,800 bottles (increase 7,600 percent). (