Batumi to host the 13th International Festival
XIII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival (BIAFF) will take place in Batumi on September 16-23.
Festival is organized by ‘Batumi Art-house ARGANI’ and officially supported by Batumi City Hall.
The film submission closed on 5 August.
The complete program will be published by 5 September. Starting from the mid-August, BIAFF management will periodically announce the films of various sections of the program.
The program and chairman of the honorary judge will be announced later.
The festival will open on 16 September, at Batumi State Musical Center.
Georgian classic silent film “My Grandmother” (director – Kote Mikaberidze) with the musical accompaniment of famous Georgian pianist Dudana Mazmanishvili will be screened, dedicated to 110 anniversary of Georgian cinema.
BIAFF film screening will take place in different locations, including Cinema ‘Apollo’, Hotel ‘Wyndham’ conference hall, OPENAIR cinema at ERA Square.
BIAFF festival program features the following sections: International competition, Master Collection, Georgian Panorama, Special Screenings, etc.
40 full length and 40 short films from about 35 countries will be presented throughout the festival.
Master classes and workshops by festival guests filmmakers, producers, and actors will form part of the festival program.
Batumi international festival was founded in Georgia in 2006.
The mission of BIAFF is to be an international event designed to enhance cultural exchange, understanding, and collaboration through the screening of new art house-house and non-commercial films from Georgia and abroad.