It was one of her two major titles of the year, the other being the Women’s World Blitz Chess Championship in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
Her medal collection also includes the gold at the World Team Chess Championship in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia in 2015. (
I cannot compare the Georgian Dream even to the Communist Party - Davit Usupashvili
I cannot compare the Georgian Dream even to the Communist Party, - presidential candidate Davit Usupashvili said on TV Pirveli.
According to him, no party like the Georgian Dream exist in nature.
"I know very well the representatives of the majority. These people are not traitors or agents of any other state. I remember them, and the majority of them are excellent persons, but the system and the environment around them make are entirely ineffective.
When they talk about a presidential candidate, their primary argument is the quote from the chairman of the party. They all wanted Bidzina Ivanishvili to be a presidential candidate, but Ivanishvili wanted the Georgian Dream not to have a candidate at all. These people say that the whole party, except for one person, had the same position, but they did what Ivanishvili wants them to do. I cannot compare them even to the Communist Party. No such party exists in nature”, Usupashvili said. (IPN)
OPIC praises current reforms and investment climate in Georgia
"Overseas Private Investment Corporation intends to extend its investments in Georgia" noted visiting delegation members at the meeting with Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia today.
The delegation, consisting of the Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), praised the current reforms implemented in Georgia and noted that favorable investment climate is created in the country.
OPIC officials also expressed their desire to further extend investments in Georgia. It is intended to make investments in the education, infrastructure and logistics sectors.
It was noted at the meeting that volume of OPIC investments in Georgia is much higher than in other countries.
Meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia and Executive Vice President of OPIC was attended by Maya Tskitishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia; Giorgi Kobulia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development. (Prime Minister's Press Office)