Night Serenades – details about the festival
Nina Tsagareli has been working with different foundations and festivals for about 17 years in Georgia. She has organized various concerts, international projects, and festivals.
Classical music festival "Night Serenades" will take place in Batumi and Tbilisi.
The anniversary festival held for the 10th time this year is special for Tsagareli, because famous Georgian violinist and conductor, Liana Isakadze decided to let Art Alliance organize it.
“Night Serenades has become an integral part of Georgian culture. This year, the festival will feature Liana Isakadze’s nephew, Giorgi Isakadze, the musician working in Germany. The program will be exciting and varied, including soloists from USA, Italy, and Hungary. We have invited Vakhtang Machavariani as an honorary conductor of the festival and Alexander Korsantia, one of the best Georgian pianists - as a final concert soloist,” said Tsagareli.
In 2018, members of the Festival Orchestra are chosen from the Georgian musicians abroad, entitled - "Virtuosos of Georgia.”
Tsagareli also discussed the future of the festival.
“The intensity of modern technologies has undoubtedly deprived the interest of classical music in youth, which is very painful for Liana. Her wish is to establish the international competition of string instruments, where many young people will have a chance to be involved as participants and as listeners in parallel with the festival. Liana Isakadze's competition was successfully held in St. Petersburg in 2002, but for her, as a Georgian, it is more important to hold such competition in her homeland,” she said.
The International Festival of Classical Music ‘Night Serenades’ was founded in 1982, in Abkhazia. It ceased due to the war.
The restoration of the festival became possible only after 18 years, in 2009.