Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour in Georgia
Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour will be brought to the Caucasus for the first time on September 29 by Transcaucasian Trail NGO of Georgia.
World’s most prestigious international competition of short films and documentaries about mountain environments, sports, and cultures will be presented during the festival.
Hand-picked over two hours of programming from the best of these films will be shown in an atmospheric outdoor theater in Vake Park in Tbilisi.
Banff Mountain Film Festival is also one of the members of the International Alliance for Mountain Film (IAMF). The World Tour brings all the excitement of the Banff Centre Mountain Film and Book Festival to audiences around the globe. The 2017-2018 World Tour is on the road in over 550 locations and 40 countries bringing audience favorites and special tour edits to a location near you.
Tickets go on sale from August 1 online on
Proceeds from the event will support the development of the Transcaucasian Trail in Georgia.
The Transcaucasian Trail (TCT) is planned to be a world-class, long-distance hiking trail more than 3,000 km in length, following the Greater and Lesser Caucasus Mountains and connecting roughly two dozen national parks and protected areas in the region.
Groups of Georgian youth and international volunteers are working on building a trail that's going to connect Upper Svaneti to Racha-Lechkhumi. Our presence on this section is crucial since there's no actual trail between these two mountainous regions.
“By creating the Transcaucasian Trail -- an ambitious, 3,000-kilometer hiking route that will crisscross Armenia and Georgia all the way from the Iranian border to the Georgian-Turkish frontier, and will make odysseys on foot through these rugged and hardly accessible mountains possible,” reads the description on CNN Travel.