Georgian service members return from EU Central African Republic service
A platoon of the Georgia’s National Guard has returned with honours from their service in the European Union Military Training mission in the Central African Republic (EUTM RCA).
The unit, which arrived on a flight on the night between Sunday and Monday, were distinguished with medals and orders of the republic for their service.
In addition, their commander Captain Giorgi Kamkamadze was awarded the D. Afonso Henriques Medal Third Class, a Portuguese state award.
The platoon spent six months serving at a military base in capital Bangui, providing base security as well as conducting motorised patrol, convoy and escort duties.
Arriving at the Alekseyevka Military Airfield in Tbilisi, the unit was welcomed by commanders from the National Guard and the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces.
The platoon returned after it was replaced on basis of planned rotation by their counterparts from the National Guard earlier this month.
The EUTM RCA mission has involved Georgian troops since January 2017.
Service members from the country have participated in various EU peacekeeping missions in the republic since 2014.
54% of respondents believe Georgian Dream should not support Zurabishvili
According to a poll conducted on, and websites, most readers think that Georgian Dream should not support Salome Zurabishvili's candidacy in the presidential elections.
25 697 people took part in the poll that started on the 14th August. To a question of “Should Georgian Dream support Salome Zurabishvili's candidacy? - 54% of readers chose the category: "No, they should submit their own candidate." 30% of respondents thought that Georgian Dream should support Salome Zurabishvili and 16% did not respond to the question.