Georgian PM Appoints 7 New Governors
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze nominated seven new governors at the legislative session on August 20.
The posts became vacant after the PM’s decision on July 26 to dismiss five governors, after which two more quit the posts themselves.
When dismissing the governors last month, the PM said: “new approaches are needed regarding coordination with the region's management and central government.”
The new governors are:
1. Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region - Shalva Kereselidze. "He has a huge experience in interacting with local authorities. He has been managing the Department of Regional Relations within the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia. He has a specific vision on how to increase the inclusive economic growth of this most beautiful region of the country," the PM said.
2. Governor of Kvemo Kartli region - Shota Rekhviashvili. According to Bakhtadze, he had been Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced People from Occupied Territories, Resettlement and Refugees of Georgia, with a vast experience of working in the law enforcement system of the country.
3. Samtskhe-Javakheti Governor - Besik Amiranashvili, who has been serving as a Director of a Police Department for Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
4. Governor of Shida Kartli – Giorgi Khojevanishvili. According to Bakhtadze, he has been working at private company Magticom so far and has experience in interacting with international agencies and local non-government organizations. He has been a Liaison Officer of the Venice Commission to the Georgian National Constitutional Commission as well.
5. Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Governor is Alexander Motserelia. He comes to the public administration from the private sector of the country.
6. Zurab Nasaraia will serve as Governor of the Guria region. As noted by the PM, He has a diverse experience in interacting with the general public and community groups.
7. Governor of Imereti will become Shavlego Tabatadze.
“He is a Commander of Eastern Land Troopers of the High Military Command of Georgia. He is one of the outstanding servicemen of the country. Within the last two years he had been managing the essential military training of the Georgian composition of the joint exercise,” Bakhtadze said.
After the nomination, the PM said one of the main priorities of the government is to ensure the equal development of regions.
According to him, the rural population has plenty of problems and implementation of individual projects is not sufficient. He also noted that plans designed for the regional development should be carried out “seamlessly, completely and with a very high degree of discipline.”
Bakhtadze wished success to Governors in their new duties and noted that this position is the best fit for the implementation of new ideas and vision.