Geostat: Unemployment Rate Decrease in Georgia
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) reports that the unemployment rate decreased in Georgia by 1.9% and amounted to 12.1% in the second quarter of 2018 compared with the previous quarter.
The Q2 data were released by Gogita Todradze, executive director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia. According to him, the unemployment decrease is mainly related to the seasonal factors and increase in the employment in the construction and agriculture sector.
“The unemployment rate is higher in 15-24 years, and as for the population aged 65 and above, unemployment in this age group is relatively low, which is due to various factors," he stated at the press conference on August 20.
The data read that in Q2 of 2018, economically active population amounted to 64%of the working people.
In comparison to the previous quarter, the level of population activity and employment increased by 0.2 and 1.4 percentage points respectively.
Moreover, the rate of employment in urban settlements increased by 2.5% compared to the previous quarter, and the rate in rural settlement decreased by 0.2%.
The share of self-employed in the second quarter of 2018 amounted to 48.7%, which is 1.9% less compared with the previous quarter.
The statistical data shows that the number of economic activity is higher in men than in women, amounting to 73.7% and 55.7% respectively.
As for the employment rate by gender, 63.6% of men are employed while the number of women is lower – 49.9%.