President Refuses to Nominate New Head of Supreme Court
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has refused to nominate a new chair of the Supreme Court after the resignation of his pick Nino Gvenetadze in early August.
Margvelashvili’s administration announced last week that nomination of the new candidate or candidates in the role ‘had no meaning’ as no consensus was reached with the Georgian Dream ruling party, which holds the majority in the legislative body.
Members of the Georgian Dream party called ‘inadequate’ to the president’s decision and stated that Margvelashvili failed to fulfill his constitutional obligation.
The European Georgia opposition members believe that Margvelashvili’s step benefited the ruling party, which will now try to have its choice in the role.
The United National Movement opposition says that the president acted correctly, as, after the ‘failure’ of Gvenetadze, Margvelashvili should not have named his candidate for the post.
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria said that Margvelashvili’s decision is ‘regrettable.’
"I said at the meeting with the president and I still repeat that the president should have done everything to achieve consensus and name a candidature. The president had the full support of the attendees of the meeting. Reaching an agreement was essential.
‘’The civil society, the public defender, all the attendees of the meeting supported the president to nominate a candidacy. I am very sorry that the president made such decision", - Lomjaria said, referring to the president’s earlier meeting with her and NGOs.
Gvenetadze was the first female chairperson of the Supreme Court, approved by parliament in 2015 for ten years.
She said that she resigned because of the poor health, which is not believed by many in the court, in the civil sector and the opposition.
Skeptics speak about continued pressure on Gvenetadze on the path of genuine court reforms, which she could not resist.