99 Detained for Drug Trafficking in Georgia this Year
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia stated on Monday that 99 individuals had been detained for trafficking of various drugs in Georgia this year.
The ministry says that most of the detainees are from Georgia, Iran, and Ukraine.
About the most recent cases, the ministry spokesperson mentioned the Ukrainian citizen who was trying to smuggle in cocaine and amphetamine in Georgia via the Tbilisi International Airport.
The ministry announced that in the last week two Iranians were also detained for the purchase and the sale of heroin.
All the individuals face 8-20 years in prison.
The employees of Central Criminal Department and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department in western Georgia have detained five citizens of Iran and two citizens of Georgia for illegal purchase, possession and the sale of narcotic drugs during the electronic music festival in the village of Ganmukhuri last week, Mamuka Chelidze, Head of the Main Division of Fight against Organized Crimes of the Ministry of Internal Affairs said during the briefing.
He said that the law enforcers seized various drugs during the search of dwelling houses of the detainees.
“The employees of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department detained 15 more people at the electronic music festival in the village of Ganmukhuri,” Chelidze said.
One young man died, and more than dozen were hospitalized during the festival due to the drug, alcohol and food intoxication.