Georgia’s Basilashvili Loses to Nadal But Wins Money Prize
Famous Georgian tennis player, Nikoloz Basilashvili lost his game to Rafael Nadal on September 2 and failed to qualify for quarter-finals of US Open, but for playing in the round of out of 16, he will get $266,000.
The information was released by the official webpage of the United States Open Tennis Championships.
The information reads that the money prize will be given to athletes per person. The quarter finalists will get $ 475,000 while the winner will be awarded $3,800,000.
The 32 year Spanish athlete won the match, 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-4, to advance to a quarterfinal against No. 9 Dominic Thiem.
Nadal won the US Open's men's singles in 2010, 2013 and 2017. His appearance in the quarter-finals at the US Open means he has reached at least that stage in all four Grand Slam tournaments this year, for the first time since 2011.
It was Basilashvili’s first time reaching the fourth round of a major tournament.
BBC reports Basilashvili's approach was all or nothing against the world number one, although unforced errors outstripped winners in the opening two sets before he began to find his range in the third.
“Basilashvili could not maintain this level in the fourth set as Nadal broke for a 4-3 lead which he would not relinquish,” BBC says, saying Basilashvili admitted Nadal was kicking so strong he could not control the points.
The Georgian player told NY Times that despite the defeat, he was very happy to see so many people supporting him.
In July 2018 Basilashvili, 26, became the first Georgian to win an ATP (Association of Tennis Professionals) World Tour title. Winning the title moved Basilashvili up to number 35 in the ATP rankings. He is now No. 37.