Personal Tragedies and Part of Political Game
On September 9, at the press conference, Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili announced permanent actions from September 10, starting at 18:00. Zaza Saralidze is the father of Davit Saralidze, who was killed on Khorava street on December 1, 2017, during the fight between the pupils, and Malkhaz Machalikashvili is a father of Temirlan Machalikashvili, killed during the special operation in Pankisi Valley on January 10, 2018. Machalikashvili and Saralidze encouraged citizens to join the rallies because the public support is vital for them as these actions are the last phase of the fight.
Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili also invited the representatives of various political parties, including those representatives of the “Georgian Dream,” who believes that the investigation of the murder on Khorava Street and the investigation of the special operation in Pankisi is inefficient and wants to find out the truth about these cases.
Zaza Saralidze openly criticized the representatives of the ruling party in the Investigative Commission and noted that their statements insult the soul of the dead young people.
"These rallies will start on Monday and will not end until the system is destroyed, because the system kills. If we want to have no more victims of the system, society should join us. Statements made by Mdinaradze, Beselia, and Okhanashvili is insulting, "said Zaza Saralidze.
Malkhaz Machalikashvili demands that since the authorities broke their meeting in Strasbourg, representatives of the international organization should arrive in Georgia to provide them with information that is important for finding the truth. Only after this, will be possible to start thinking about stopping rallies.
"I appeal to the public, including the members of the" Georgian Dream "who still have dignity, stand with us and protest against injustice. We will not stop until all of these come to the logical end because this is a turning point. We also demand that the people who had planned to meet with us abroad and could not manage because our government hindered, come to Georgia without any obstacles. We will provide them with all the information. The system should be destroyed, " - said Machilikashvili.
However, Saralidze and Machalikashvili stated protest is not political, and organizers are themselves. George Volski, PM from “Georgian Dream” thinks that still announced rally has a political appearance and it will be better if Saralidze finds a judicial solution to the problem.
"I think that there is a court that is quite independent to make decisions about this issue," - said Volski.
The need for demonstrations appeared when it turned out the members of the Investigative Commission from “Georgian Dream,” doesn’t agree with some essential parts of findings:
1. Both parties agree that there were mistakes in the investigation process, but unlike the opposition, the ruling party argued that these shortcomings have not affected the final results of the investigation.
2. The parliamentary minority thinks that criminal proceedings against M.K(person involved in fight in Khorava St) and Mirza Subeliani should be initiated, and ruling party disagrees with it as thinks that it is prerogative of judiciary and the commission's is not granted to the charge with crime any person.
3. The third issue of the claim concerns the guiltiness of former and current high-ranking officials.
As Chairmen of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze stated, the main task of the commission was to determine the truth, and there are a few results. They are planning to have negotiations with “European Georgia” but if they do not manage to agree,” Georgian Dream” will remain their position.
The fact is that almost a year has passed after the tragedy of Khorava Street and the truth is not still found, as well as the case of Machalikashvili is left with several question marks.