Ruling Party Supports Salome Zourabichvili as President
Georgian Dream ruling party has supported former Foreign Minister, who is now an independent MP, Salome Zourabichvili as president, the candidate who is strongly opposed by the opposition.
“Salome Zurabishvili is a representative of a prominent Georgian family, a descendant of Niko Nikoladze and Ivane Zurabishvili; she has an exceptional diplomatic experience – withdrawal of Russian bases from Georgia is associated to her name; for several years, she was also ardently opposing Saakashvili’s regime in defense of justice,” Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze stated.
“We think Salome Zurabishvili can establish a new tradition in our constitutional system, she can fulfill the president’s functions, not in the interests of an individual party or a political group, but based on the interests of the country and the society; we call on the Georgian society to support her candidacy,” Kobakhidze stated.
Zourabichvili stated that she was glad about the support of the ruling team and added that she does not like the presidential palace in Tbilisi, the place which was long disputed between current President Giorgi Margvelashvili and the ruling team.
The opposition says that Zourabichvili, “who says that the Russia-Georgia war was unleashed by Georgia”, will not play for Georgian national interests.
The presidential candidate of the European Georgia opposition party David Bakradze has called on the opposition to merging forces against Zourabichvili.
Zourabichvili said that Russia provoked Georgia's third president Mikheil Saakashvili in 2008. Later she added that Russia has always triggered conflicts in Georgia and Saakashvili must not have been provoked.
Salome Zourabichvili, 66, was born in Paris, into a family of Georgian political emigrants. She attended some of the most prestigious French schools, such as the Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris (Sciences Po), and began a master's program at Columbia University in New York in the academic year of 1972-1973.