Gov’t Says new Customs Code Will not be focused on Controlling
Georgian Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani, who presented the draft of a new customs code on Monday, stated that the code, when adopted, will ensure partnership with the business rather than control.
The code is also expected to provide all customs’ services electronically.
“This is the European customs legislation, which is based on the best experience, “Machavariani said.
“The draft of a new customs code is based on the following principles: establishment of simple and fair rules, creation of stable and predictable business environment, establishment of more flexible customs procedures, reduction of foreign trade costs for the private sector,” Machavariani said and added that the draft was elaborated by Georgian and EIU experts.
The finance ministry says that the news provided by the new code will be as follows:
New, simplified rules of import resignation and declaration forms will be established.
The interests of entrepreneurs will be maximally considered in the process of deciding on the customs’ facility.
Taking a type of business into account, a new form of guarantee [bail] will be used.
Preconditions will be created a business to enjoy simplified customs procedures in the EU and other countries.
All positive changes will be maintained which have been provided through the reforms in the customs field so far: the taxpayer’s unified card (tax and customs), uniform Treasury Code for tax/customs obligation, uniform system of complaint and tax agreement, the ministry claims.
The draft will be approved as law after the consultations with the business sector and will come into play on January 1, 2019.