Abkhazian Police Launch Raids after De facto PM’s Death in Road Accident
The police of the Russian-occupied region of Georgia - Abkhazia have started raids on the roads after the so-called Prime Minister Gennady Gagulia died in a car crash on his way to breakaway Sokhumi on September 8.
The so-called heads of the police divisions received an instruction from the de facto Interior Minister of the de facto republic to increase the number of raids and tighten road regulations. Also, the head of the police district departments was told they would be responsible for further offenses of traffic regulations.
In addition to tightened regulations, in the cities of breakaway Abkhazia and central highways, technical passports and driving licenses will also be regularly checked.
Gennady Gagulia died on his way home to Sokhumi from the Sochi airport after the so-called Abkhaz delegation arrived from the visit to Syria. As reported, his car was hit by a drunk driver who could not control the vehicle.
The de facto President of breakaway Abkhazia, Raul Khajimba announced September 12 as the day of mourning.
As the Abkhazian media reports, the public funeral will take place in Gudauta on Wednesday.
The de facto authorities of the occupied region are receiving letters of condolences from various politicians and states that recognize their “independence” from Georgia.
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev expressed his condolences in connection with the death of Gennady Gagulia. He sent a letter of sympathy to Khajimba, saying “Gagulia played a significant role in the development of friendly and partnership relations between Russia and Abkhazia.”
Russia occupied Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia in the August 2008 war.
Only Syria, Russia, Venezuela, Nicaragua, and Nauru recognize these two separatist regions as independent countries.