The Phenomena of Lithuanian Photography (1918-2018)
The screening of the exhibition - The Phenomena of Lithuanian photography (1918-2018) - took place within the frames of the Tbilisi Photo Festival. The event opening took place on September 15 at the Conference Hall of Fabrika Tbilisi.
“The Phenomena of Lithuanian photography (1918-2018)” featured a photo screening and installation of 100 Lithuanian photography books.
Lithuanian photographic experience, influenced and shaped by western European and Soviet cultural contexts, features a special evolutionary process.
Within the frames of the festival, Lithuanian photo institutions have donated 100 Lithuanian photo books to the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum library that will open at Stamba Hotel.
The event was attended by the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Georgia, Giedrius Puodziunas, Chairman of the Lithuanian Union of Art Photographers, Gintaras Cesonis and other representatives of the Embassy.
Tbilisi Photo Festival is the first photo festival that was created in the region of South Caucasus. It was co-founded by Georgian photo curator and journalist Nestan Nijaradze and French photographer, currently Photo Editor in chief at the French daily newspaper Liberation, Lionel Charrier.
The festival was first launched in 2010, in partnership with Les Rencontres d’Arles’.
Various master classes and workshops are held annually within the frames of the festival.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Lithuania were established on September 16, 1994.
Georgia and Lithuania partnership relations. Approximately 20 international treaties signed between the countries create the legal basis for fruitful cooperation in the fields of economy, culture, education, sports and youth affairs, agriculture, health care, and others. The countries cooperate closely within the international organizations.