International Folklore Festival Rhythms of Fall
International Folklore Festival Rhythms of Fall – will take place on October 25-29 in Mtskheta, Kvareli, and Telavi.
The main goal of the festival is to develop folklore arts, popularize the world folklore culture, share experience between participants, empower mutual respect and tolerance and improve the level of qualification of choreographers.
Folklore groups from different countries of the world and different regions of Georgia are taking part in the festival.
Master classes will take place within the frames of the festival.
Participants can submit applications until October 10 and present two shows (3-5 minutes each) in the following nominations: folklore dances, folklore songs, songs and romances, folklore handcraft arts.
In the final conclusive concert, participating artists will present only one show. Music can be live or phonogram. Participant ensembles and their members will receive presents and special diplomas.
The festival is supported by European Association of Folklore Festivals, Chamber of Culture of Georgia, Mtskheta, Kvareli and Telavi Municipalities, Institute of Qualification Improvement Professional Development of Teachers, etc.
The festival is held annually. More than 4000 participants from 6 countries took part in the Georgian festival Rhythms of Fall 2017.
Georgian polyphonic music tradition is world-renowned and calls upon an enchanting combination of ancient and modern harmonies. Georgian folklore has preserved ritual songs and dances of both pagan and Christian epochs.
In 2001 UNESCO acknowledged this music as “a masterpiece of the world’s intangible cultural heritage”.
Special three-voice vocal techniques are characteristic for Georgian harmonies.