Tbilisi Marathon 2018 will take place on September 30 in Tbilisi on Shota Rustaveli Avenue, in front of the First Classical Gymnasium.
Tbilisi Marathon press conference took place at Holiday Inn on September 20.
The event was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Georgia, Hubert Knirsch, Head of City Hall Culture Department Sophio Khuntsaria, General Director of Heidelbergcement Caucasus, Michael Hampel, etc.
Marathon offers various races including kid’s run, 10k race, and half marathon (21 km).
Half Marathon Race is organized according to international AIMS standards and implicates a 21.0975 km distance race and involves two circles of Tbilisi Marathon track plus 1.0975 km overlap.
Run starts at 09:00 AM. Every Runner gets the net timing, special finisher medal, finisher list and personal certificate.
The 10-km-run and the Half Marathon are officially recognized by the AIMS (International Association of Marathons and Distance Races).
The 10-km-run and Half Marathon are organized according to the rules of the IAAF. The judges are provided by the National Georgian Federation „Sports for Everyone”.
The event has become an international annual event and at the same time, a very successful social project, organized by HeidelbergCement. Overall 2258 runners from 51 countries participated in 6th Tbilisi Marathon.
This year, Herbalife will be Tbilisi Marathon's General Sponsor and official partner in nutrition issues of the event and will be present the largest team on Tbilisi marathon, consisting of more than 700 employees.
The objective is to promote and establish a healthy lifestyle and to encourage social responsibility. The sums raised by Tbilisi Marathon through the registration process are traditionally doubled by HeidelbergCement and then used for charity projects.
This year’s beneficiary is an organization - First Step, which is taking care of children with special needs.