Cultural Soul of Vietnam at Mose Toidze Art House Museum in Tbilisi
On September 22, Mose Toidze Art House Museum hosted the exhibition of the Vietnamese traditional art, such as Dong Ho Folk Woodcut Painting, which is a line of Vietnamese folk painting originating in Dong Ho village. The exhibition was initiated by Mrs. Trang Regner in collaboration with Amirejibi family, who own Mose Toidze Art House Museum.
Mose-Toidze Art House museum was founded in 1968, in the name of one the most important figures of the 19th-20th centuries in Georgia, who was one of the founders and developers of new Georgian fine art. The museum holds a large collection of Mose Toidze’s artworks and the collections of his close relatives donated to the museum.
With the initiative of Mose’s grandson Davit Amirejibi, since 1990, the museum has conducted several charity events for IDP children from conflict zones. The museum organized first “Sunday school” in Georgia and the Center for the Art therapy for IDP youth. The exhibitions of IDP children's artworks were also held from time to time.
Nowadays, Mose Toidze's museum collaborates with several international organizations, embassies and consulates in Georgia. A variety of exhibitions of local and foreign artists is organized in the museum.
Mrs. Trang Regner, a good friend of the museum made a presentation about the Vietnamese folk art of Dong Ho woodcut painting. She introduced Vietnamese handmade paper called Dzo and together with her colleague, gave a workshop on how to produce Vietnamese natural colors.
Dong Ho painting is considered as a fine reflection of traditional aesthetic values and social tendencies, as well as human desires. Its traditional themes are signs of good luck, historical figures, folk allegories, popular stories, and social comments. Elements of everyday life are well integrated into Dong Ho paintings to express the thoughts and wishes of people.
The family member of Mose Toidze Art House Museum, Vova Matchavariani, was the first Georgian public figure to have attempted to create a cultural dialogue between Georgian and Vietnamese artists.
The exhibition represents the continuation of Vova Matchavariani’s endeavor, which is to show Georgian and Vietnamese culture side by side as a symbol of intercultural relations, mutual understanding and dialogue.
The exhibition will last until September 29.