Georgian PM Speaks About Peace Initiative with UN, EU officials
Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze spoke about harsh human rights situation in Georgian occupied regions and Abkhazia and Tskhinvali and his government’s peace initiative for reconciliation with UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and EU High Representative Federica Mogherini in New York on Tuesday.
The peace initiative offered by the Georgian Dream government this year refers to improvements of humanitarian, social and economic conditions of the populations in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
The initiative comprises of three major directions:
Enhancing and simplifying trade along the boundary lines by creating new opportunities, including encouraging joint business initiatives
Creating additional opportunities for quality education and simplifying access at every level of education both at home and abroad.
Creation of a mechanism which will simplify access of the people living in the occupied territories to the benefits provided by Georgia-EU partnership.
The Georgian government says that the successful implementation of the initiative will help the peaceful reintegration of the territories.
Bakhtadze thanked Mogherini and Guterres for their efforts in the peaceful resolution of conflicts in Georgia and said that the support of foreign allies and organizations is crucial for the country to resist the Russian aggression and develop further.
Mogherini and Guterres reaffirmed the EU and UN support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.