MFA met Turkish counterparts in New York
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Davit Zalkaliani held a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, Mevlut Cavusoglu in New York on Tuesday.
The Ministry reported that the strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey, which is reflected in multi-year successful cooperation in various fields were discussed during the meeting.
Zalkaliani thanked Turkey for their support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as supporting the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of the country.
Turkish Foreign Minister noted that Ankara will continue to support Georgia both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Georgian Government’s new initiative “A step towards a better future” was highlighted throughout the meeting.
The sides also discussed the importance of the High-Level Georgia-Turkey Strategic Cooperation Council.
This meeting was Zalkaliani’s first meeting in the capacity as foreign minister with his Turkish counterpart.
EUMM to Georgia extended by 2 years
The European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) to Georgia has been extended by 2 years, until December 2020.
Eric Hogg, Head of EUMM to Georgia made a statement on TV noting that EUMM is the only observation mechanism Georgia’s occupied regions and the EU should ensure the mandate’s continuation.
“The mission is part of the defense and security policy. . . . We believe that we will continue working with 320 observers out of which 2/3 represents the EU and 1/3 – Georgian colleagues. I am glad that I have representatives of 26 member states of EU in the team,” Hogg said.
He also noted that the mission has been in Georgia for 10 years now and that they have faced successes and failures.
EUMM in Georgia is an unarmed peacekeeping mission operated by the European Union in Georgia. EUMM was conceived in September 2008 following the EU-mediated cease-fire agreement, which ended the Russia-Georgia War. (By Mariam Chanishvili)