International conference "Education Ambassadors: Intergovernmental Intermediaries" in Tbilisi
The international conference "Education Ambassadors: Intergovernmental Intermediaries" took place on September 25 at Goethe Institute Tbilisi.
The event was supported and organized by the Goethe Institute and the German Foreign Ministry.
Educational experts were invited especially for this event from Eastern Partnership countries. They gathered and discussed the importance of education for conflict prevention, as well as the future prospects for cooperation in the field of education.
Within the frames of the two-day conference, delegates from Germany and Georgia were invited to the conference including Katharina Lingenau (Virtual Academy of Sustainability), Oliver Hinkelbein, Nino Doborjginidze (Vice Rector of Ilia State University), etc.
Participants of this conference developed a program in order to promote knowledge and experience among partners.
The program focused on the goal - "Education for Sustainable Development" and its basic ideas and principles.
Education Ambassador should promote sustainable development among educational institutions and actively support international cooperations.
The program is part of the Eastern Partnership Program of the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The program features nine universities including Ilia State University, Bremen University, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ruhr-University Bochum, etc.
The Goethe-Institut is the Federal Republic of Germany’s cultural institute, active worldwide, which promotes the study of German abroad and encourage international cultural exchange.
Goethe-Institut organizes various cultural events, competitions and exhibitions in Georgia during the year.