Court Sends 6 to Prison for Illegal Sale of Psychotropic Drugs
Six individuals, including Gia Tvalavadze, the head of the Agency for the Regulation of Medical Activities under Georgia’s Ministry of Health, detained for the illegal sale of psychotropic drugs, have been sentenced to imprisonment by Tbilisi City Court on September 26.
The Prosecutor’s Office demanding a prison sentence as a preventive measure for the detainees and the judge satisfied the motion.
On September 24 Georgia’s State Security Service (SSS) detained 20 people for the illegal sale of psychotropic drugs.
The investigation established that illegal realization of psychotropic substances was carried out in 15 pharmacies of Tbilisi and Gori.
“The directors and actual owners of the mentioned pharmacies, aiming at receiving private material gain, carried out illegal entrepreneurial activities,” the SSS stated.
The Security Service says that the realization of psychotropic medications without prescription amounted to GEL 4,094,709.
The investigation is underway into the fact of misusing official powers and illegal entrepreneurial activity committed by a group, article 332, part I and article 192 part II Sub-paragraph „a” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages from 3 to 5 years of imprisonment.
The lawyer of the detainees Lali Aptsiauri claims her clients are not guilty. She demanded bail instead of the motion and now is not satisfied with the decision of the judge.
"My clients do not plead guilty. Our position was to be that no preventive measure should have been used as nobody hinders the ongoing investigation,” she stated.