Parliament Speaker: UNM does not receive more than 27 % of votes
Parliamentary Speaker of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze made a comment on upcoming, October 28, presidential elections.
“According to our internal research, Salome Zourabichvili will win in the first round of the presidential elections,” said Kobakhidze.
In addition, he underlined that the task of the Georgian Dream ruling party is that the candidates of the United National Movement and the European Georgia do not get more than 27% of votes.
“[The party] has committed a lot of crime against the society. Their main crime is related to the 2008 war when the United National Movement and Mikheil Saakashvili handed over two historical regions of Georgia to Russia,” he said.
It is worth mentioning that both candidates of the United National Movement received 27% of votes in the 2017 elections.
It is known that the Georgian Dream ruling party will not have its own presidential candidate for October 28 presidential elections and they will support an independent candidate, former Foreign Minister Salome Zourabichvili in the role.
25 candidates in total have received the right to run for the presidency as all their official documentation and list of supporters were valid.
Street Vending to be allowed only in certain territories during Tbilisoba
Tbilisoba 2018, which will take place on October 6-7, will offer various events and concerts.
According to the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, street vending will be allowed only in certain territories during the festival.
These territories include Chugureti (from Khetagurov Square to Baratashvili bridge), Samgori (Victor Kuprava street N10, so-called Svan market area), Gldani (Khizanishvili street, space between Gldani Park and police building), Didube (Stanislavski street, area close to "Didube Plaza"), Dighomi massive (Paichadze street),Saburtalo (Sports Palace), Vake (Gegeshidze's garden).
"Any person can present their products in this space. They will have the opportunity to enter these territories and sell their products," said Kaladze.
Tbilisoba is an annual October festival which celebrates the diversity and history of Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. It was first held on October 28, 1979, and has since become a tradition. (By Mariam Chanishvili)