Russian helicopters flying near occupation line
State Security Service of Georgia reported that Russian helicopters were spotted flying near the occupation line.
The Georgian side has already informed European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) about the Russian helicopters flying near the occupation line.
“The hotline is activated in this regard and the EU Monitoring Mission has already been informed. Such facts damage the local security," reported the State Security Service.
Russian helicopters flew over several villages of Gori on Tuesday. They were supposedly flying to Akhalgori from Tskhinvali.
Social Campaign "Leave Parliament in Kutaisi" kicks off
Social campaign - "Leave Parliament in Kutaisi" - was launched by the civil sector of Kutaisi.
The civil sector considers that the transition of all legislator activities from Kutaisi to capital Tbilisi will harm the city and the development perspectives.
"The functioning of the parliament in Kutaisi is not only the survival of Kutaisi but also of the capital of the country. Equal development of the regions should be a priority for the government, "said Khvicha Vashakmadze, head of Kutaisi Information Center.
The Georgian parliament has approved the transition of all legislator activities from Kutaisi to capital Tbilisi.
The Georgian Parliament Building in Kutaisi has been the home of the Parliament of Georgia since its inauguration on May 26, 2012, replacing the Parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi. (By Mariam Chanishvili)