Global Entrepreneurship Week in Georgia
The series of events organized and supported by the US Embassy in Tbilisi and Global Entrepreneurship Network Georgia will take place on November 12-18.
The events will take place at Tech Park Zugdidi, Tech Park Georgia, American Corner Telavi, etc.
‘Get in the Ring’ Startup Contest will be offered for those who have innovative startup ideas on November 14.
Get in the Ring is the Global Pitch Competition, which invites startup founders from over 100 countries to pitch their solutions against their opponents in the ring.
Topics like agriculture, smart city and wine industry will be discussed within the frames of the week.
Global Entrepreneurship Week (GEW) is celebrated among innovators who launch startups that bring ideas to life. Their main goal is to provide high impact entrepreneurs’ access to research, programs and networks inside the 170 nation strong GEN, GEW network, ensure constructive engagement of the public sector, etc.
Each November, GEW reaches millions of people of all ages and backgrounds through local, national and global events and activities.
From large-scale startup competitions and workshops to small, community discussions – GEW reaches new audiences and connects participants to a network that can help them take the next step, no matter where they are on their entrepreneurial journey.
Within the annual Global Entrepreneurship Week, more than 30 000 events are held simultaneously in more than 170 countries each year, involving more than 20 million people.
In the United States alone, nearly 5,000 events, activities and competitions are planned across all 50 states by a wide variety of organizations including colleges and universities, entrepreneurial support organizations, government agencies, economic development groups and more.
Global Entrepreneurship Network Georgia is an international non-profit organization, connecting entrepreneurs, policy makers, investors, etc.