Outgoing President Calls upon Gov’t to hold Dialogue with Opposition
Outgoing President of Georgia has called upon the government to hold a dialogue with the opposition regarding the issues demanded to be discussed by opposition parties.
Ten opposition parties, which gathered in central Tbilisi on December 2 have demanded the early parliamentary elections and gave the time to the ruling party until December 16 to create a working group which will sit with the opposition to find the outcome of the current “political crisis.”
The opposition has accused the government of fabricating the elections and using the budgetary funds to help its endorsed presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili win the presidential race.
“The President of Georgia calls on the ruling political team to hold a dialogue with the opposition. The President is ready to be involved in this process both in political and institutional points of view,” head of the President’s administration Giorgi Abashishvili said.
The incoming president Zurabishvili doesn't share the viewpoint.
“There is no time for an ultimatum. First of all, the elected president should be recognized and we should move to a new regime to calm this situation, the political situation, in general, and to move to a working regime," said Zurabishvili.
Zurabishvili received about 10 percent more votes than her opponent from the united opposition Grigol Vashadze in the elections and became the first female who will take the presidential post for six years.