Giorgi Gakharia: I am not aware of the changes in the government’s personnel
Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia stated that he has no information regarding changes in government’s personnel.
“I am not aware of any information regarding changes in the staff. Unfortunately, the last two months were very busy and we have been very involved in this tense political situation, thus I have no time for this. We have a lot of decisions to make and the rescheduled events must be held very soon. Respectively, I do not have any information,” he said.
According to media reports, personnel changes are planned in government and three ministers - Levan Izoria, Maia Tskitishvili and Ivane Machavariani - may resign.
Nika Rurua found dead at 50
Nika Rurua - Former Minister of Culture (from 2008 to 2012) and United National Movement’s MP was found dead at home in Tbilisi at the age of 50.
“On December 4, Old Tbilisi Police Department received a message regarding the death of the member of the political council of National Movement and former Minister of Culture - Nika Rurua. He was found dead at his house in Tbilisi.
The exact cause of death has not yet been established. According to the preliminary version voiced by the Georgian media, the reason could be a heart attack. According to them, he was surrounded by his family at the moment.
The Investigation is in progress under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia" the statement of the Ministry of Internal Affairs reads. (By Liza Norwich-Gerwik)