President-Elect Has to Name Central Election Commission Head Candidates
Georgia’s President-elect Salome Zourabichvili has to name the candidates of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Head until December 18.
The current CEC Head Tamar Zhvania has been serving since 2013 and her term has nearly expired.
Zourabichvili will be obliged to nominate candidates after holding consultations with NGOs and public organizations and nominate at least three candidates, which will be voted by CEC.
According to the election legislation, when the expiration of the term of the CEC chairperson coincides with the period of elections, the president will nominate candidates no later than 7 days after the final results of the elections.
Considering the fact that the 2018 presidential elections were held in two rounds – on October 28 and November 28, the issue of electing a new chairman of the CEC has been postponed until December 18.
CEC is the supreme body of Election Administration of Georgia, which, within its authority, manages and controls all levels of election commissions.
The CEC is composed of a Chairperson and 12 members. The CEC Chairperson simultaneously is a member of the CEC. The Parliament of Georgia elects five members of the CEC, on the recommendation of the President of Georgia, while the qualified parties appoint seven members as defined by the Election Code. The term of office of the CEC Chairperson and CEC members appointed by the Parliament is five years.
If the CEC fails to choose their Head, then this function will be given to the Parliament of Georgia.