Labour rights under pressure across Europe, including Georgia
Countries across Europe are struggling to comply with their international legal obligations concerning rights for workers, according to the latest annual conclusions from the European Committee of Social Rights (ECSR).
ECSR is a legally-binding Council of Europe treaty, launched in 1961, which safeguards economic and social rights in areas such as housing, health, education, employment, and social protection.
The European Committee of Social Rights is a body composed of 15 independent and impartial experts which assess the extent to which national laws and practices comply with the charter.
The ECSR published 580 conclusions assessing compliance with the European Social Charter on issues including the right to reasonable working hours, fair pay and protection against harassment in 35 countries and territories between 2013 and 2016.
In total, the committee adopted 276 conclusions of conformity (47.6%) and 206 findings of violations (35.5%). It was unable to assess the situation in 98 cases (16.9%) due to lack of information.
The conclusions finding the highest proportion of violations concerned the right of all workers to a reasonable period of notice for termination of employment (95.8%), the right of workers and employers to collective action, including the right to strike (73.3%), and rules limiting the scope for deductions from wages (64.3%).
The ECSR also found that most of the states concerned failed to ensure that the lowest net wages paid met the minimum threshold to give workers and their families a decent standard of living (defined as 60% of the net average wage).
The conclusions also highlighted a series of positive developments in the application of the European Social Charter concerning labor rights in many countries.
Georgia ratified the Revised European Social Charter 22/08/2005, accepting 63 of the Revised Charter’s 98 paragraphs. The Government has not yet ratified the Additional Protocol providing for a system of Collective Complaints.
The report concerns the following provisions of the thematic group "Labour Rights":