Patriarch Asks PM to Introduce Georgian Chant and Folk Songs in Schools
Georgia’s Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II has asked the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, to introduce Georgian chant and folk songs to secondary schools.
The patriarch made a statement at the presentation of the anthology of Georgian chant, held at the Patriarchate of Georgia on March 29.
Ilia II noted that Bakhtadze promised him that proper steps would be taken to include Georgian chant and folk songs in school programs, hoping this process will not include only initial but following steps as well.
The Georgian Patriarch Ilia II also highlighted the significance of these Chants and noted that they are a big part of Georgian culture.
‘Anthology Georgian Chant’ is a multi-volume edition which consists of full samples of traditional Georgian religious songs and chants that were performed in the XIX-XX centuries.
This edition is of great importance and is dedicated to the 40th anniversary of the enthronization of Catholicos-Patriarch and the restoration of autocephaly of the Orthodox Church of Georgia.
Georgian Chant is the church music used in divine services in Georgia. It is unique with its polyphonic character.
There are three voices in all chants but while listening it is heard as one voice. The great Georgian scholars explain the dogma of the Holy Trinity by the phenomena of the Georgian chant tradition—three voices, but one chant.