Mukhran Machavariani – 90
Prepared by Levan Abramishvili
In the past week, Georgia celebrated Mukhran Machavariani, who would have turned 90 on April 12. One of the most beloved Georgian poets was born on April 12, 1929, in Argveti, Sachkhere Municipality. The first collection of his poems was published in in the student almanac “Pirveli Skhivi” in 1952.
Author of numerous poems, his work was not limited only to poetry. In the years 1963-1964 he worked as chief editor of the magazine Pioneri and Dila (1967-1982). In the years 1988-1992 he was the Chairman of the Georgian Writers’ Union.
Machavariani’s first book Poems was published in 1955. His poems were translated in many languages, including Russian, English, German, Czech, French, and Bulgarian.
Apart from unique lyricism and rhythm, Machavariani’s poems are exceptionally patriotic, which gained him the love of the Georgian public.
“Mukhran lived and dreamed Georgia, he slept and kept vigil with his motherland all over his able body and healthiest of souls. He propped up the nation with his mighty shoulders at times of utmost plight and devastation. He uttered a word of a poet and the nation hoisted it up as a banner of freedom and independence. The power of his overwhelming verse and the pitch of his lovingly recognizable baritone used to be the staples of the spiritual life of the shaken nation for decades, Mukhran wrote and we read, he said and we heard, he reasoned and we succumbed.” Wrote Nugzar Rukhadze, the translator of one of the poems presented to our reads.
Mukhran Machavariani died of a sudden heart attack on May 17, at the age of 81 on the stage of the Rustaveli Theatre, while making a speech at the event dedicated to the 85th anniversary of his fellow poet, Pridon Khalvashi. He is buried at The Mtatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Public Figures.