EV charging station opened by Wissol
Within the frames of the World Environment Day (WED), celebrated on June 5 every year, Wissol Group opened an electric vehicle charging station at Gori Wissol.
An electric vehicle charging station, also called EV charging station is an element in an infrastructure that supplies electrical energy for the recharging of plug-in electric vehicles—including electric cars, neighborhood electric vehicles, and plug-in hybrids.
Eco-friendly transport has become one of the main priorities of the corporate social responsibility strategy.
Before the end of summer, Wissol will have another EV charging station installed and incorporated with the gas station on the territory of the highway and the service complex of Argveti section of the highway.
General Director at Wissol Petroleum Georgia, Vasil Khorava noted that the fast electric charging stations will fully provide cars in maximum 20-30 minutes.
Tbilisi Metro to change operation time from July 1
Tbilisi Metro to operate from 06:00 am till 11:00 pm from July 1.
Within the frames of the Metro Rehabilitation Project, which envisages the installation of 28 tunnel fans and 32 new fans of European standards, the new power cable installation will start from July 1.
The Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze discussed this issue during the governmental meeting.
He noted that the Asian Development Bank has funded the project.
“USD 15 million has been allocated that will be spent for replacement of cables and full rehabilitation. About 450 k power cables will be replaced by new, modern cables of ISO standards. In addition, 28 tunnel fans and 32 new fans of European standards will also be installed within the frameworks of the project,” Kakha Kaladze said.
Tbilisi Metro opened in 1966 as one of the earliest systems in the former Soviet Union. Currently, it comprises two lines, one from Akhmeteli to Varketili and the other from Moedani to Vazha-Pshavela with a total length of 27.1 km. It is operated by the Tbilisi Transport Company (TTC).
(By Mariam Chanishvili)