OSCE PA President Tsereteli visits Danish capital for meetings at Secretariat, Parliament and Foreign Ministry
OSCE PA President George Tsereteli was in Copenhagen this week for a series of meetings at the International Secretariat, the Danish Parliament (Folketinget), and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Topics of discussion included the PA’s schedule of autumn activities, including the Marrakech Autumn Meeting, scheduled for 4-6 October, PA participation in the upcoming Silk Road Support Group meeting and the OSCE Human Dimension Implementation Meeting, and visits to a number of OSCE participating States.
Joined in meetings at the Folketing by Secretary General Roberto Montella and Deputy Secretary General Gustavo Pallares, President Tsereteli thanked the Danish Delegation for its continued support to the Assembly, noting that as the host of the International Secretariat, Denmark is the single biggest contributor to the OSCE PA’s budget. Tsereteli also expressed appreciation for Head of Delegation Peter Juel Jensen’s new role as Assembly Treasurer. The sides discussed plans for next month’s Autumn Meeting in Marrakech, being held under the theme “Promoting Security Across the Euro-Mediterranean Region: The Role of the OSCE and its Partners.”
At the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sides discussed climate change, ongoing conflicts in the OSCE area including in Ukraine, OSCE PA work in the human dimension, and the situation in Georgia. Discussion also focused largely on the consensus rule in the OSCE and how this can be misused to block action and create gridlock. Tsereteli noted that it has been a longstanding recommendation of the PA to explore possibilities for modifying the consensus rule.
On Wednesday, Tsereteli participated in an all-staff meeting at the International Secretariat. He spoke to the staff about his upcoming activities as well as the work of the OSCE PA Special Representatives and new appointments he has made. Tsereteli emphasized the importance of maintaining gender balance in the PA and discussed new ideas he is developing.
Public Defender of Georgia delivers speech at the European Parliament in Brussels
On 4 September 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria participated in the discussion and delivered a speech at the event "I swam across the Enguri: Occupation of Georgian Regions and Victims" in the European Parliament in Brussels. The event was dedicated to the 11th anniversary of the August war.
In her speech, the Public Defender discussed the critical situation of human rights in the occupied territories on the 11th anniversary of the war. She also focused on the challenges faced by the residents of the occupied territories and border villages relating to their freedom of movement, documentation, access to health care and education. In addition, the Public Defender spoke about the role and activities of the Public Defender in the direction of protection of human rights in the conflict regions and the ways of solving the existing problems.
The discussion about the critical situation of human rights in the occupied territories and the consequences of war was also attended by Natalie Sabanadze, Ambassador of Georgia to the Kingdom of Belgium and Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Head of Georgian Mission to the EU, and documentary film director Anuna Bukia, who directed the film "I swam across the Enguri".
The event was hosted by Anna Fotyga, Vice President of the Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe, who served as Chief of Office of Polish President Lech Kaczynski during the 2008 war and Poland's Foreign Minister prior to that.
(Public Defender’s Office)