The Glacier Music II is a joint project by the Goethe Institute of Georgia and Goethe Center of Armenia, which took place on October 2. The event took place at the "NOBLE SAVAGE" club in the Underground Passage of Republic Square.
The participants included Anushka Chkheidze (Tbilisi), Robert Lippok (Berlin), Eto Gelashvili (Tbilisi), Hayk Karoyi Karapetyan (Armenia) and Lillevan (Berlin).
Lillevan is a well-known video artist, live performer and co-founder of the visual audio group Rechenzentrum.
Robert Lippok is an electronic music composer based Berlin, after two decades performing with legendary trio To Rococo Rot. Avant-garde German visual artist and composer Robert Lippok has been an influential player in Berlin’s thriving experimental music scene from a very early age.
The source of inspiration from the Goethe Institute in Georgia and Armenia, featuring concerts, video and sound installations is the sound of melting glaciers and their appearance.
The project actively contributes to the interconnection of the sciences and arts and helps us understand how human beings originate. Goethe Institute's "Glacier Music in Central Asia 2013" began with an expedition in the Tian-Shan Mountains, whose members made audio recordings at an altitude of 3,500 meters. To record the sound of the glacier slide, the project participants placed extremely sensitive microphones in the Tujuksu glacier slabs near Almaty. The expedition was accompanied by Central Asian and European artists and journalists.
This time the organizers have decided to move to Armenia and Georgia with the project "Glacier Concerts", reaching out to music enthusiasts and mountain lovers.
Glaciers of Georgia are an important source of water for agricultural production, several hydroelectric power plants, water supply, and recreational potential. In addition, the glaciers of the Greater Caucasus are very attractive tourist destinations, which will have a positive impact on the country's economy. The mountainous regions of Georgia - Svaneti, Racha, and Kazbegi host thousands of guests each year.
“To study the joint picture of climate change and glacier dynamics over the past decade, a recent scientific study has been carried out. Scientists have found 53 rivers on the southern and northern slopes of the Greater Caucasus. Research shows that climate change has led to a sharp decline in ice cover in the Greater Caucasus Mountains. We use photos taken at different times of the same glacier. This technique shows how dramatically the Gergeti glacier has changed over the last century," said Levan Tielidze, a Ph.D. of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in the field of geomorphology-glaciology-cartography and a senior research scientist at Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography.
Besides Tbilisi, concerts took place on September 28 at the camp "Zeta" (Kazbegi) and the small stage of Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theater in Kutaisi.