Information about suspending investigation of Machalikashvili’s death spreads online
The investigation into the death of Temirlan Machalikashvili, wounded in a special operation in Pankisi Gorge, may be suspended. Online media outlet IPN reporter about this yesterday.
According to IPN, the prosecutor's office completed the investigation into Temirlan Machalikashvili's case and did not find any possible abuse of power by Special Forces officers. According to the source, the investigative bodies will make this information public during this month.
As the lawyer of Machalikashvili’s family, Mariam Kublashvili said, there is no political will for an objective investigation of the case.
As the Prosecutor’s Office representatives say, this information is not true and intensive investigations are underway.
According to Temirlan’s father, Malkhaz Machalikashvili, his fight will not stop until the state recognizes the crime committed against his family.
“I have no information on this issue. Temirlan's case won't close! Temirlan's case will be the end of this government,” noted Machalikashvili.
According to Political scientist, Vakhtang Dzabiradze, there is a real presumption that the authorities have deliberately delayed the investigation and then made the decision they wanted.
“The government decided that it is the right time to announce their decision, because of less political and public interest than before. They think that people don’t have an interest in this case anymore, but the pain will not change for the family,” noted Dzabiradze.
According to the political scientist, Machalikashvili can continue the legal battle, but, he said, this topic will not have much the same impact on society.
“The whole society will accept this news as information and no activity will follow. This will happen because a long time has passed and during this time, the case was losing its effectiveness,” said Dzabiradze.
As a political expert, Gia Khukhashvili said, all the symptoms were intended to end the investigation into the case like this, “this finale is logical and regular.”
Khukhashvili said it was clear from the beginning that the system would not take transparent steps in this direction. According to him, in this case, the planning of the special operation represents a more serious question than the actions of some people.
19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili was wounded in the head during a special operation in Pankisi on December 26, 2017. He died in the hospital on January 10. The family accuses the State Security Service of deliberately killing an innocent man and demands that the special unit that fired at Temirlan Machalikashvili be punished. The Prosecutor's Office started the investigation of the case based on the request of Machalikashvili's family.