American corporation Trammo to build new terminal in Batumi port
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Archil Talakvadze met with the Executive Director of the American Corporation Trammo and the members of the Governing board this Wednesday in New York, USA.
According to the parliament’s press service, the US Company Trammo will invest $ 20 million in Georgia and will build a new terminal at the Batumi port, linking products from Asia to the European market via the Batumi port.
The Speaker of Parliament talked to the management of the corporation about the investment environment, strategic cooperation with the US, standards of protection of property rights and reforms implemented in Georgia.
Talakvadze welcomed American and, in general, foreign investments, saying: “These are new jobs and more economy for our country.”
After the meeting with Talakvadze, Trammo chief executive Edward Weiner said the decision was made because of Georgia's geostrategic position, business-friendly environment and stable country governance.
“As in America, you have very good tax legislation, an educated workforce, and I look forward to working with you," said Weiner.
In the process of cooperation, the company ensures compliance with high environmental standards and promises to make significant contributions to the development of the country.
According to Forbes, Trammo ranks 58th in the list of largest US companies.
Trammo, Inc. is a leading global commodity merchandiser engaged in the marketing, trading, distribution and transportation of a wide variety of commodity products, including being a market leader in anhydrous ammonia, sulfur, sulfuric acid, nitric acid and petroleum coke.
The Company was founded in 1965 by Ronald P. Stanton with the intention of specializing in the international trade of ammonia, and today remains privately held and manages its operations through its headquarters in New York City and offices worldwide.