Rustavi City Court drops charges against former Marneuli mayor accused of inhumane treatment
Rustavi City Court has dropped charges against former Mayor of Marneuli Temur Abazov accused of humiliation and inhumane treatment of a person in a group.
Temur Abazov's lawyer Gagi Mosiashvili told reporters that the prosecution failed to present evidence to the court that the former mayor of Marneuli was guilty. Approximately 100 witnesses were questioned who could not prove Abazov had anything to do with the released video of a person being humiliated and beaten.
Abazov said he has no plans for a political career yet, as the verdict has just been heard. He also said he had no contact with Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Georgian Dream leader, who had appointed him Marneuli mayor. He also noted that Ivanishvili did not interfere in the Court's decision and the dropping charges were completely impartial.
Temur Abazov was detained for inhumane treatment of a man on June 13, 2018, after Studio Monitoring released a video based on their investigation. The video showed a man who allegedly verbally assaulted Bidzina Ivanishvili and Temur Abazov. The prosecution stated that the man was allegedly a victim of group violence and humiliation.
Former Mayor of Marneuli Temur Abazov beat him in the face and forced him to urinate in a cup and put his urine on his own face.
Georgia: Statement by the Spokesperson on the case of Gigi Ugulava
The European Union is currently scrutinising the recent ruling by the Georgian Supreme Court in the case against opposition leader Gigi Ugulava.
The circumstances around this verdict are not conducive to advancing the political dialogue aimed at much-needed depolarisation of the political situation in Georgia.
Upholding the highest standards of judicial independence, fair trial and the rule of law is an essential commitment of Georgia under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.